Near Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Holdcroft

Charles City County, Virginia

Inscription. The Chickahominy Indians resided near here along the river that bears their name. This area was part of Wilmington Parish and was part of James City County before 1720. In the 1800s the community acquired the name of the Holdcroft family. Mt. Pleasant Church (est.1813) was established by members of Charles City Baptist Church (est. 1776). Rev. John M. Lamb was a prominent minister who served Mt. Pleasant from 1853 until ca. 1878. Other landmarks included Holdcroft High School , a post office (1880-1953), Binns Store, Orange 's Store and the office of Dr. Davis. Graves Landing and Willcox Neck provided river crossings to James City and New Kent counties. The upper ferry known as Edloe's and Cowles ferry was the site of a colonial era ordinary. Early plantations included Peace Hill and Pottersfield. Prominent residences of the area include Pleasant Hill , Sidlands, and the homes of the Parsons and Orange families.

Erected by Charles City County.

1. Charles City County Historical Markers. Holdcroft. (Submitted on May 5, 2009.)