Sandtown near Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dry Pond

1. Dry Pond Marker Post
The base of the broken marker remains attached to the post. Boat Rock Road is in the background.
Inscription. An old Campbell County crossroads cited in James P. Snell’s Diary as “a one-horse settlement with no pond, but two or three houses & blacksmith shop” — a landmark in the movement of Howard’s Army of the Tennessee from the Atlanta siege lines to the A. & W. P. railroad. Aug 27, 1864. From this crossroads, the 15th A. C. marched S.E.; the 16th & 17th A. C. due S., their objective: Shadnor Ch. & Fairburn where, together with Army of the Cumberland & 23d A. C. troops. The railroad was cut, after which they moved E. to Rough & Ready and Jonesboro to seize the Macon R.R. The 2 days of battle at Jonesboro caused the evacuation of Atlanta.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 60-166.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 33° 42.522′ N, 84° 33.519′ W. Marker was near Atlanta, Georgia, in Fulton County. It was in Sandtown. Marker was at the intersection of Boat Rock Road and Campbellton Road and New Hope Road SW, on the right

2. Dry Pond Marker Post
Campbellton Road is in the background, with Boat Rock Road leading to the right.