Belpre in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Underground Railroad Crossings / Near Border War

1. Underground Railroad Crossings Marker (Side A)
Underground Railroad Crossings
Underground Railroad crossings, agents, and conductors were common along the Ohio River between Washington County, Ohio and Wood County, Virginia. At Constitution, six miles upriver from Belpre, Judge Ephraim Cutler listened for hoot owl calls that signaled when a boatload of runaway slaves was crossing from Virginia to the Ohio shore. “Aunt Jenny,” a slave woman in Virginia, used a horn signal to alert abolitionist John Stone in Belpre when fugitive slaves were crossing. At Little Hocking, eight miles downriver from Belpre, slaves crossing from Virginia looked for a lantern signal to guide them to the Horace Curtis Station on the Ohio River shore. Runaway slaves were also assisted by Thomas Vickers at Twin Bridges, James Lawton at Barlow, and others as they traveled northward by various routes through Morgan County to Putnam in Muskingum County where the Underground Railroad merged with the Muskingum River Corridor.

Near Border War
In July 1845, an incident at Belpre nearly led to war between Ohio and Virginia when armed Virginia slave catchers intercepted six fugitive slaves getting out of a boat on the Ohio shore. Ohio citizens Peter M. Garner, Crayton J. Lorraine, and Mordicai Thomas were arrested by the Virginians, taken to jail in
Parkersburg, Virginia, and held without bail on charges of violating Virginia's fugitive slave laws, laws not applicable in Ohio where slavery was illegal. Jurisdictional issues regarding the states' boundary lines were raised. The question was whether the prisoners had actually been apprehended in Ohio or Virginia. Tensions increased when Ohio's governor threatened to use Ohio's militia to enter Virginia and free the prisoners. After six months Virginia courts finally released the prisoners on their own recognizance with the question of jurisdiction never resolved.

Erected 2008 by Belpre Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 22-84.)

2. Near Border War Marker (Side B)
At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. General Thomas Jonathan "Stonewall" Jackson (approx. 0.6 miles away in West Virginia); Women of Courage (approx. 0.6 miles away in West Virginia); Albert J. Woofter (approx. 0.6 miles away in West Virginia); Burr-Blennerhassett (approx. 0.6 miles away in West Virginia); Vital Transportation Center (approx. 0.6 miles away in West Virginia); Escape to Freedom / Women of Courage (approx. 0.6 miles away in West Virginia); Railroads (approx. 0.6 miles away in West Virginia); Blennerhassett Island (approx. 0.6 miles away in West Virginia).

Belpre Historical Society in background.
In front of Belpre Historical Society
5. Underground Railroad Station No. 1
1834 Little Hocking Southland Branch 1860
Agents
James and Margaret Smith
Gave aid and comfort to more than 150 runaway slaves.
Conductors
Their sons, William, Alexander, John, Joseph and James, who served under the Union flag in the Civil War.

Plaque mounted to grindstone next to historical society.