Plains in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

President Jimmy Carter

Inscription.
From this depot in 1975, James Earl Carter, Jr. launched a two-year campaign for the presidency of the United States. At first an unknown referred to as “Jimmy Who,” Carter was inaugurated as America’s 39th President on January 20, 1977.

James Earl Carter, Jr. was born October 1, 1924, in Plains. He graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy and married Rosalynn Smith in 1946. After seven more years of naval service he returned to run a family agribusiness. In 1962, Jimmy Carter was elected to the Georgia Senate and in 1970, became Governor. As governor, he reorganized state government, reformed the budgetary process, improved race relationships, health care, education, and environmental quality. Notable achievements of his presidency (1977-1981) were based on the values he considered most important “… human rights, environmental quality, nuclear arms control, and the search for justice and peace.” Successes included the resolution of the Panama Canal issue, signing the Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty, the Camp David accords and peace treaty between Israel and Egypt, normalizing relations with China and reorganization of the federal government. This Depot and surrounding historic district symbolize the culture of this small rural community which produced a highly respected international leader.

Erected
1986 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 129-9.)

2. President Jimmy Carter Residence-Plains GA

1. Official Biography of Jimmy Carter. (Submitted on August 4, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
2. Jimmy Carter National Historic Site. Information on the Jimmy Carter National Historic site in Plains. (Submitted on August 4, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. Billy Carter's gas station-Plains GA (Pres. Carter's brother)
The old Plains Depot, where the Jimmy Carter's campaign for the presidency began and which served as his campaign headquarters, is in the background.
The Plains business district, part of the Plains Historic District, is in the background.
"First Brother" Billy Carter's gas station is in the background, across the railroad tracks.
8. President Jimmy Carter
This 1980 portrait of Jimmy Carter by Robert Templeton hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“In the early stages of the 1976 presidential campaign, the experts hardly gave a second thought to Jimmy Carter's chances of winning the Democratic nomination, much less the White House. But the former Georgia governor's ‘can-do,’ Washington outsider's image, along with his traditional populism, had great voter appeal, and in the final poll he emerged triumphant. Unfortunately, Carter did not prove as popular in the presidency as he had on the stump, being blamed for problems such as runaway inflation. Nevertheless, his administration had some unalloyed successes, including a landmark peace agreement between Egypt and Israel, which would probably never have been reached without Carter's own dogged determination to make it happen.

Artist Robert Templeton made the first sketches for this portrait at the White House in 1978. In the picture, Carter stands in the Oval Office, which is furnished as it had been during his administration. The donkey statuette on his desk was a gift from the Democratic National Committee.”