Charles Town in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Two Treason Trials

Jefferson County's Most Famous Trial
In the room immediately behind this wall, the abolitionist John Brown and five of his raiders were tried for treason against the state of Virginia, murder and inciting slaves to rebel. Brown had led 21 men to seize the federal arsenal and armory at Harpers Ferry on the night of October 16, 1859 to start an insurrection to topple slavery. Fifteen people died before the raiders were taken.

Treason Trials in Charles Town - Again
Sixty three years after John Brown's raid, labor leader Bill Blizzard and about 800 miners from the coalfields near the Kentucky border were brought to this historic courthouse for trial. The charges were treason against the state of West Virginia and murder. Violence between mine guards and miners in counties 250 miles away had boiled over into full-scale open warfare in the summer of 1921. Fifteen thousand miners armed themselves and marched toward Blair Mountain, going up against trenches and machine guns. At least two dozen men died before federal troops arrived and the fighting subsided.

Regarding Two Treason Trials. Right portrait and sketch 1859
John Brown Portrait
Jurors in this courthouse convicted Brown and his surviving men. All were subsequently hanged.

Left Photos 1922
Jefferson County jurors in the courtrooms in front of you found Bill Blizzard innocent. Then miner J.E. Wilburn and his son were found guilty of murder and sent to prison.
One other miner, Walter Allen, was convicted of treason. The rest of the 1922
2. Original Charles Town Courthouse