Morningside-Lenox Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stevenson's Division

Inscription. A point in the intrenched line held by Gen. Carter L. Stevenson’s div. of the Cheatham’s (formerly Hood’s) A.C. [CS] -- a sector of Atlanta’s outer defense line. July 18-22, 1864.

Stevenson’s troops were on the right of Bate’s div. (Hardee’s A.C.), [CS] which rested on Clear Creek at Walker’s (or Jones’s) Mill near N. end of Piedmont Park. Bate’s troops led off in the attack on Federal forces northward, in the Battle of Peachtree Creek, July 20, a battle confined to the west side of Clear Creek.

Cheatham held this sector as a barrier to Federal forces N. & E. until ordered to withdraw to defenses nearer the city, July 22.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-77.)

Looking northeast; Dutch Valley Road is in the foreground, and Monroe Drive to the right at the intersection
Looking south on Monroe Drive