Spencerville in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Miami – Erie Canal

Lock 15

Miami – Erie Canal

From 1845 to about 1906 barges pulled by horses provided transportation from the Ohio River to Lake Erie through a system of locks which raised or lowered boats to the next level of the canal.

Locks often became sites of towns, beginning with a tender’s house, followed by a stable, tavern and mill.

The canal was hand-dug to a minimum width of 26’ at the bottom and 40’ at the waterline.

The first boat to Toledo left Cincinnati June 27, 1845, with the trip taking 4 days and 5 nights at a cost of 3 cents per passenger mile.

After railroads caused canal importance to decline, the locks were abandoned.

3. Miami – Erie Canal / Lock 15
View of Miami and Erie Canal where Lock 15 is situated with a view of historical marker, located in group of bushes, just to the right of the site of Lock 15.