Commerce in Jackson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Home of Governor L.G. Hardman

Inscription.
Lamartine Griffin Hardman was governor of Georgia from 1927 to 1931. A physician, businessman, manufacturer, and farmer, Hardman served in the Georgia house and senate before becoming governor. In the state legislature, Hardman sponsored legislation that created the State Board of Health and the State College of Agriculture, and supported statewide prohibition measures. As governor, Hardman laid the groundwork for comprehensive state government reorganization. Construction on the Mediterranean-style Hardman house, designed by Leroy Collier Hart, began in 1919 and was completed in 1921. Hardman married Emma Wiley Griffin of Valdosta in 1907.

Erected 2002 by Georgia Historical Society, the Jackson County Historical Society, and Mainstreet Commerce. (Marker Number 78-2.)

3. Home of Governor L.G. Hardman
The home is not open to the public.