Nomo in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Magnolia Cemetery

Inscription. (Front text)
Magnolia Cemetery, established in 1850, was named for Magnolia Umbra Plantation, dating back to 1784. The ca. 1800 house built by Col. William Cunnington serves as the cemetery office. This is a fine example of the "rural cemetery" movement, with winding streets and paths, a lake, view of the Cooper River and marsh, and magnolias, live oaks, and other landscaping.

(Reverse text)
Charleston architect Edward C. Jones designed the cemetery plan, and stonecutters William T., Edwin R., and Robert D. White sculpted many of the fine gravestones and monuments. Notable persons buried here include William Gregg, Robert Barnwell Rhett, William Gilmore Simms, George A. Trenholm, and Horace L. Hunley and members of three crews of the Confederate submarine H.L. Hunley.

Erected 2007 by Magnolia Cemetery Trust. (Marker Number 10-53.)

2. Magnolia Cemetery Marker, reverse side text
3. Magnolia Cemetery Marker along US 52, near Cunnington Avenue
4. Magnolia Cemetery Marker, as seen looking south along US 52, Meeting Street
5. Magnolia Cemetery entrance along Huguenin Avenue, east on Cunnington Avenue
National Register of Historical Places: Magnolia Cemetery ** (added 1978 - District - #78002502) • N of Charleston off U.S. 52, Charleston • Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering • Architect, builder, or engineer: Jones,Edward C. • Architectural Style: No Style Listed • Area of Significance: Social History, Art, Architecture, Landscape Architecture • Period of Significance: 1850-1874 • Owner: Private • Historic Function: Funerary • Historic Sub-function: Cemetery • Current Function: Funerary • Current Sub-function: Cemetery •
Magnolia Cemetery A.D. 1850 FOUNDERS
Edward Sebring    W.C. Dukes
G.N. Reynolds Jr.  W.S. Walker
W. D. Porter    Frederick Richards
E.C. Jones    Architect
Magnolia Cemetery, one of the Nation's outstanding examples of nineteenth century cemetery planning, was founded in 1850 0n the site of Magnolia Umbra Rice Plantation. After the death of the owner, Colonial William Cunnington, the plantation was aquired by Edward Sebring & others who deeded it to the Magnolia Cemetery Company in 1849.
In 1954, the Magnolia Cemetery trust, a governing tax exempt board was formed to care for the cemetery. Magnolia Cemetery is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
The preservation of Magnolia Cemetery is of vital importance to our community in this day of searching for family ties Plus, the visual example offered by Magnolia Cemetery plays an important part in accomplishing this task. Very few communities are able to boast of the excellent examples of 19th Century Victorian cemetery art as displayed here. The building & landscape architectural work of Edward C. Jones is in itself, one of Magnolia's greatest historical treasures.
8. Magnolia Cemetery Gatekeeper's shed
9. Magnolia Cemetery
Medallion:
Award 1994
Carolopolis
Condita A.D.
1670
Preservation Society of Charleston

The Carolopolis Award is a plaque placed on buildings that have been preserved, restored, rehabilitated or are outstanding examples of new construction. The award is presented to those individuals, businesses or organizations that currently own the property. The Carolopolis Award is a slightly modified reproduction of the seal of the City of Charleston. The word Carolopolis comes from the original name of the city.
10. Magnolia Cemetery , Charleston Light Dragoons memorial
11. Magnolia Cemetery " Soldiers Ground" , Confederate Memorial
12. Magnolia Cemetery , Memorial to S.C. Generals killed in the Civil War
Inscription includes Barnard Bee, Maxcy Gregg, J.J. Pettigrew and others
13. Magnolia Cemetery Memorial to Iron Clads
Includes "Palmetto State", "Chicora","Charleston",and "Columbia"
14. Magnolia Cemetery "Soldiers Ground" cannon
the eastside cannon, a 10 inch Columbiad, found at Fort Sumter,after the war, post 1865
15. Magnolia Cemetery east cannon dated 1863
J.R.A. or J.R.A. & Co.: Joseph Reid Anderson or his firm. Initials are generally coupled with "T.F.," Tredegar Foundry (q.v.). Cannon foundry Tredegar Foundry: Major weapons manufacturer for U.S. and state governments 1848-61, and for the Confederacy during the war. Owned by Joseph Reid Anderson. Markings may be "J.R.A. & Co.," but more likely "T.F.," generally without Anderson's initials prior to the war and with them on Confederate pieces. the firm also was called Tredegar Iron Works, but Tredegar Foundry was by far the most commonly used name.
16. Magnolia Cemetery Unknown Confederate Sailors
17. Magnolia Cemetery "Washington Light Infantry" Memorial
18. Magnolia Cemetery ,Forts engaged in the Defense of Charleston Harbor Memorial
Includes Forts Sumter,Moultrie,Johnson,Pemberton
19. Magnolia Cemetery Confederate Monument Figure
20. Fell at Gettysburg July 2nd 1863
Thos. Screven Gadsden,
Edmond James Mills,
Septimus Charles Miles.
of the Palmetto Guard
of Charleston S.C.
2nd Regt S.C.V.
Lieut. P.B. Langford,
Co. E 3rd Regt. S.C.V.
Lieut. J.M. Potter,
Co. H 15th Regt. S.C.V.
Sergt. E.W. Eure,
Sergt. J.T. Spears,
Co. E 15th Regt. S.C.V.
Sergt. T.W. Sligth,
E.W. Lewis,
21. These 36 Seamen
died for the Confederacy 1861-1865 (List of names) and 10 Unknowns
3 crews from America's first submarine are buried here
23. Hunley Crew 3 member
24. Hunley Crew 3 member
25. Hunley Crew 3 member
26. Hunley Crew 3 member
27. Hunley Crew 3 member
28. Hunley Crew 3 member
29. Hunley Crew 3 member
30. Hunley Crew 3 member
31. Magnolia Cemetery , R. Barnwell Rhett, as mentioned
Rhett

R. Barnwell Rhett
December 21, 1800
September 14, 1876
Attornry General S.C. 1832
Member of Congress 1837-1847
United States Senator 1850-1852
Member Confederate Provisional
Congress 1861
Leading Defender of States Rights
Paramount Advocate of Secession

Credits. This page was last revised on February 16, 2023. It was originally submitted on October 14, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 3,561 times since then and 50 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. submitted on October 14, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   9. submitted on December 30, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19. submitted on October 14, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   20, 21. submitted on February 21, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   22. submitted on October 14, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30. submitted on December 30, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   31. submitted on February 27, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.