Beverly in Randolph County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Crozet - Chenoweth / Rich Mountain

1. Crozet - Chenoweth Side
Crozet - Chenoweth

Memorial road to Col. Claudius Crozet, leader in building the Northwestern and the Staunton and Parkersburg turnpikes. Here was the home of Lemuel Chenoweth, who designed and built many wooden bridges in W. Va. which became famous.

Rich Mountain

At Rich Mountain, 5 miles west, July 11, 1861, Federal forces defeated Confederate troops whose trenches may still be seen. Military reputations of Gen. Geo. B. McClellan and of Gen. W.S. Rosecrans were established by this victory.

2. Rich Mountain Side
4. Old Staunton and Parkersburg Turnpikes
The road passes beside the Chenoweth House, across Tygart Valley River and then up the slopes of Rich Mountain.