Shockoe Slip in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ross' Mill Race

Inscription. The fluctuating water level of the James River inspired David Ross to construct this mill race. He designed it to provide a continuous source of water power for the mills he owned on this site from c. 1784 to 1809.

David Ross was born in Scotland c. 1739, and came to Virginia in the 1750s. He became a prominent Richmond merchant, tobacco planter, ship owner and operator of one of the largest iron works in the Revolutionary South.

On the occasion of his death in 1817, the "Richmond Enquirer" wrote: "....he was no ordinary man. He was gifted with a mind of extraordinary acuteness. As a Commercial Agent, he greatly befriended this Commonwealth during the struggles of the Revolution, at a time when she most needed assistance. He was a most interesting and a most intelligent companion..."

More about this marker. On the right is a "Site plan of the Haxall Crenshaw Mills as surveyed and mapped by E.T.D. Myers, Jr. July, 1894"

2. Site plan of the Haxall Crenshaw Mills
4. Ross' Mill Race