Morro Bay in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The First Landing of Filipinos in the Continental United States

Historic Site

Inscription. During the Manila-Acapulco Galleon Trade Era from 1565 to 1815 Spanish galleons crossed the Pacific between the Philippines and Mexico.

On October 18, 1587, the Manila Galleon Nuestra Senora de Esperanza commanded by Pedro de Unamuno entered Morro Bay near here. A landing party was sent to shore which included Luzon Indios, marking the first landing of Filipinos in the continental United States. The landing party took official possession of the area for Spain by putting up a cross made of branches. The group was attacked by native Indians two days later, and one of the Filipinos was killed. Unamuno and his crew gave up further exploration of this part of the coast.
Historical Landmark Declared by the
Filipino American National Historical Society
California Central Coast Chapter
Dedicated October 21, 1995

Erected 1995 by California Central Coast Chapter of the Filipino American National Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a rock near the picnic tables and tree nearest to Coleman Drive in Coleman Park. The park is located only a few hundred yards from Morro Rock, a landmark visible for miles, and so is easy to find.

1. Did Pedro de Unamuno Really Land in Morro Bay in 1587? Probably Not!. A discussion of the issue of whether the Nuestra Senora de Esperanza actually landed in Morro Bay or at a different location. (Submitted on November 22, 2009.)

2. 422 years ago. Rodel Rodis' article on the Nuestra Senora de Buena Esperanza's landing on the central California coast, offering much more historical detail than is contained
2. The First Landing of Filipinos in the Continental United States Marker - Wide Shot
This shot of the marker and surroundings, looking east from the marker site, shows the Morro Bay Power Plant in the background. Completed in 1955, the steam electric plant was the first to employee seawater evaporators for the industrial production of fresh water in the US.
on the marker. (Submitted on November 22, 2009.)

3. Morro Bay as seen from the marker site