Near Clay in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Cahaba Heart River of Alabama

Inscription.
On Cahaba Mountain to the NW, springs form a fragile stream that grows as it carves through the steep, rocky terrain of Birmingham suburbs, flowing south on the Gulf Coastal Plain to the Alabama River, at the site of Alabama's first capital, Cahawba. The Cahaba has sustained human life at least 10,000 years and remains a major drinking water source. It is known nationally for biological diversity and beauty and, at 191 miles, is Alabama's longest free flowing river. It nurtures 69 rare, imperiled aquatic species & the largest stand of shoals lilies on Earth.

Erected 2006 by Alabama Historical Association.

1. Cahaba River. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 8, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Cahaba Lilies. Cahaba River Society entry (Submitted on February 8, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Cahaba Heart River Of Alabama Marker On Old Springville Road
6. Upper End of Echo Lake