West End in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Washington Williams

Inscription. George Washington Williams was born in 1849 in Bedford, Pennsylvania. At age 14, he enlisted in the Union Army to fight in the Civil War and received a medical discharge in 1868. In 1874, he became the first African American to graduate from the Newton Theological Institution in Cambridge, Massachusetts, and shortly after married Sarah A. Sterrett. He became pastor of the Twelfth Baptist Church in Boston before moving to Washington, D.C. to serve as editor of a newspaper called The Commoner. He then moved to Cincinnati to become pastor of the Union Baptist Church and while there served as the first black member of the Ohio Legislature from 1879-1881. Williams went to the Belgian Congo in 1890 where he criticized King Leopold II in an Open Letter for his inhumane policies in the Congo. He died in 1891 in England.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Historic Preservation Committee, Union Baptist Church and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 52-31.)

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1849.

At Union Baptist Church.
 George Washington Williams: A Biography. by John Hope Franklin, published by the Duke University Press in 1998. (Submitted on December 5, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. George Washington Williams, author
(from his History of Negro Troops)