Hocking Hills State Park in Hocking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Man’s Cave

A Feature of Ohio’s Geology

Inscription. This recess cave was named for the “old man” Richard Rowe, a recluse who made the cave his home in the 1800’s and is a part of the scenic Hocking Hills State Park. Hocking comes from the Wyandot Indian word “hockhocking,” referring to the Hocking River’s bottle-shaped gorge near Lancaster. Streams and percolating groundwater carved the hollows and caves in this area from layers of sandstone bedrock that vary in hardness. The hollow’s moist, cool climate preserves more typically northern tree species such as eastern hemlock trees and Canada yew, which have persisted since the glaciers retreated 15,000 years ago.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Ohio Department of Natural Resources, The International Paper Company Foundation, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-37.)

More about this marker. This marker cannot be seen from the road. It is at one of the walkways to Old Man’s Cave inside the park.

1. Hocking Hills. (Submitted on September 10, 2007, by Heather Crawford of Newark, Ohio.)
2. Go Waterfalling. Shows spectacular pictures of Old Man’s Cave and nearby sites, along with additional information. (Submitted on September 10, 2007, by Heather Crawford of Newark, Ohio.)

3. Old Man's Cave
4. Inside Old Man's Cave