Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Frenchman Bay

Inscription.
Vessels of all types have plied the waters of Frenchman Bay for centuries. Five thousand years ago, indigenous people may have paddled dugout canoes into the bay to reach fishing grounds or hunt sea mammals and swordfish. More recently, Wabanaki Indians used birch bark canoes.

In 1604, the explorer Samuel Champlain charted the bay and named this island "Mount Desert" for its bare-topped mountains. From 1613 to 1760 the French battled the English for possession of North America. French frigates hid behind the Porcupine Islands to prey on English warships passing beyond Schoodic Point.

As settlement grew along the coast, hundreds of schooner, sloop, and fishing smack sails dotted the bay. In the late 1800s, Bar Harbor's popularity as a summer resort drew pleasure craft and steamboats. Today you can see all types of vessels on the bay, from restored schooners to lobster fishing boats and whale watchers.

Over time, the people and their crafts may have changed, but the backdrop of Frenchman Bay, its rugged coastline and islands, has remained essentially the same.

More about this marker. Mark is in the overlook of Acadia National Park.

2. Frenchman Bay on a foggy day.
3. Frenchman Bay with identification of islands.
You are now looking east-north-east across the bay that borders this quadrant of Mount Desert Island. egg Rock Lighthouse to your right marks the entrance to Frenchman Bay; beyond is the open sea.
The headland in the distance is Schoodic Peninsula, part of which is included in Acadia National Part. Storm waves at Schoodic Point are often dramatic.
4. Frenchman Bay on a Clear Day (wide view)
5. Frenchman Bay on a Clear Day (Bar Harbor view)