Sterling in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Vestal's Gap Road II

Inscription. The local Indians followed the paths made by the animals they sought as game and made them into regularly used trails. Archaeologists have found and investigated many sites where Indians lived along the Potomac River and the larger creeks such as nearby Broad Run. Some of the sites show evidence of having been inhabited as much as 11,000 years ago. Sometimes the Indians stayed only temporarily and other times they built more permanent villages and even forts on the islands where Loudoun County's earliest explorers visited them in 1699.

3. Restored Trace of Vestal's Gap Road