Fort Mitchell in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

John Crowell

Inscription.
Near here is the site where John Crowell lived, died, and is interred. Colonel Crowell was born in Halifax County, North Carolina, on September 18, 1780; moved to Alabama in 1815, having been appointed as Agent of the United States to the Muscogee Indians. In 1817, he was elected as Alabama's first and only Territorial Delegate to the 15th Congress, where he served from January 29, 1818, until March 3, 1819. Upon Alabama's admission as a State, he was elected its first Congressman.

Reverse:
Served in the 16th Congress from December 14, 1819, until March 3, 1821; then appointed Agent for the Creek Indian Confederacy, which encompassed West Georgia and East Alabama, until the Indians were moved West in 1836. Thereafter, he was nationally known for his race horses, one of which "John Bascomb" was walked from here to Long Island, New York, where on May 5, 1836, on Union Course, he won the prestigious "South Against the North Race". Colonel Crowell died June 25, 1846, and is interred on his plantation.

Erected 1984 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission / The Russell County Historical Commission.

More about this marker. Marker has been removed due to damage and is awaiting repair. It is on a waiting list for repair work to begin per the Visitor's Center staff.

2. John Crowell Marker Reverse
3. Cantey Cemetery entrance and the John Crowell Marker (on the left)
The John Crowell Marker was previously to the far left of this group of markers and is currently missing or was removed.
5. Cantey Cemetery
6. John Crowell Memorial Obelisk