Central City in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Arizona's Pioneer Women

Inscription. Before 1875 hundreds of heroic women came to Arizona from the East and South. From this group came Arizona's first schoolteachers and the publisher of the first newspaper.

In 1876 a group of pioneer women and their families came from the north, ferried their covered wagons across the Colorado River. With indomitable bravery and strength they helped make the desert blossom into a green oasis. Their descendents pioneered in many settlements throughout Arizona. They displayed great courage and self-denial which is the rich heritage of their posterity.

Squaw Peak Camp - Phoenix, Arizona.

Erected 1968 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 344.)