Near Rock Springs in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Meigs County Fairgrounds

Inscription.
Situated in an agriculturally rich area, county fairs have long been a significant tradition and event in Meigs County. The Meigs County Agricultural Society held its first fair on October 22, 1851, in Middleport and its second at the Rock-Spring Hotel on October 31, 1852. Subsequent fairs occurred around the county until March 14, 1868, when the first section of a permanent location was purchased from Leonard and Jane Carleton near Rock Springs and became known as the Meigs County Fairgrounds. A popular place, the nearby natural springs, exemplified by the historic stone-carved springhouse, once supplied water to the grounds and community. Improvements to the fairgrounds included expanding the one-third mile racetrack to a half-mile in 1889, constructing the unique curved grandstand in 1890, and reconstructing the 1829 Foster-Jenkinson log cabin on the grounds in 1987. A single barrack from the Civilian Conservation Corps camp of the 1930s remains in use.

Erected 2005 by The Meigs County Historical Society, Ohio Hill Country Heritage Area, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 18-53.)

EntertainmentNotable BuildingsNotable EventsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is March 14, 1989.

Against fence next to log cabin.

More about this marker. The marker’s number, 18-53, is shown backwards on the face of the marker.