Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Glass Industry of Findlay, Ohio

Inscription.
In 1884, the first natural gas well was successfully drilled in Findlay, and when The Great Karg Well, then the largest in the world, was drilled in 1886, the boom was on. Many industries, especially glass, were attracted to Findlay, lured by free or cheap gas for fuel. They included eight window, two bottle, two chimney lamp, one light bulb, one novelty, and five tableware glass factories. Famed manufacturing pioneer and inventor Mike Owens (later associated with Owens Illinois) managed the Richardson Glass Works, located at this site in 1891-1892. Tableware glass companies included Bellaire Goblet (1888-1892), Columbia Glass (1886-1892), Dalzell, Gilmore & Leighton (1888-1901), Findlay Flint Glass (1889-1991), and Model Flint Glass (1888-1893). Tableware companies employed women as decorators and packers. Hundreds of skilled glassworkers came from the eastern states of America, as well as Europe, especially Belgium, France, and Germany. Bottle glassworkers were among the first workers to unionize and to use collective bargaining.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Longaberger Company, Historic Preservation Guild of Findlay-Hancock County, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 21-32.)

Labor UnionsNatural ResourcesNotable Events. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1884.

Looking west on Main Cross Street.
. Visit Findlay blog entry (Submitted on December 29, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)