Midtown Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

James J. Andrews

Inscription. James J. Andrews, leader of the Andrews Raiders, was executed a few feet southeast on June 7, 1862. Andrews a native of Hancock County, now West Virginia, was a civilian spy for the Union Army who led 20 Union soldiers and another civilian to Big Shanty (Kennesaw), Georgia, stole the locomotive "General," April 12, 1862, and began the Great Locomotive Chase on the Western and Atlantic RR leading to Chattanooga. The Chase ended north of Ringgold with little damage to the railroad. Andrews and seven others were executed. First awards of the Congressional Medal of Honor were made to the survivors.

Erected by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 060-197.)

Looking south on Juniper Avenue past the marker at the apartment building at 3rd Street