Near Blenheim in Marlboro County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Grave of Mason Lee / Will of Mason Lee

Marker Front:
Mason Lee (1770-1821), a wealthy Pee Dee planter known for his eccentricities, is buried in old Brownsville graveyard two miles south of here. He believed all women were witches and that his kinsmen wished him dead to inherit his property. He felt they used supernatural agents to bewitch him and went to great extremes to avoid these supposed powers.

Marker Reverse:
This will, which named S.C. and Tenn. as heirs, was the subject of suits in the 1820's charging Lee was of unsound mind when making his will. An 1827 appellate verdict exonerated Lee and established Heirs at Law of Mason Lee vs. Executor of Mason Lee as the leading case in South Carolina regarding mental capacity in the execution of a will

Erected 1975 by Marlboro County Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 35-21.)

3. Grave of Mason Lee