Near Blenheim in Marlboro County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Frederick Charles Hans Bruno Poellnitz / Ragtown

Inscription. Marker Front:
Born 1754 in Gotha, Germany, this former chamberlain to King Frederick the Great of Prussia came to America in 1782. Known as Baron Poellnitz, he lived in New York City nearly 8 years before moving 4 mi. W of here on the Pee Dee River. He and George Washington exchanged ideas about farming projects and equipment.

Marker Reverse:
Located four miles west, this plantation of 2,991 acres was acquired by Baron Poellnitz in 1790 in exchange for some 22 acres in Manhattan, N.Y. Tradition says that deeds for the transaction were drawn in Alexander Hamilton’s law office. Poellnitz continued his agricultural experiments at Ragtown. He died in 1801 and was buried on the plantation.

Erected 1976 by Marlboro County Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 35-22.)

3. Cenotaph of Frederick Charles Hans Bruno Poellnitz