Sonora in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Veterans Memorial Building

In Honor of All Veterans

[ Second Marker - See Photo #2 ]
Veterans Memorial Hall
World War I
Erected 1932 in appreciation of the patriotism of the war veterans of Tuolumne County, is especially dedicated to the memory of these men who gave their lives in the World War 1917 – 1918

Melvin Smyth - Tuolumne • Louis A Ciravegna - Soulsbyville • Joseph Deyon - Tuolumne • Howard Kahl - Tuttletown • James C. Kuhl – Jamestown • Lawrence Kress – Columbia • Gerge Marshall – Standard City • William Lloyd Davis – Sonora • Albert Lertora – Jamestown • Henry Meyer – Sonora • Willard Barnum – Sonora • Ernest C. Beal – Chinese Camp • Walter Cresswell – Sonora
• Charles Hall – Big Oak Flat • Earl M. Stagg – Tuolumne
Board of Supervisors
Frank J. Ralph – Chairman
Frank J. Dondero • Ernest H. Hodge • William F. Knoop • Robert T. Simmons
Robert D. Straugh – County Supervisor
George Frederick Ashley – Architect • Ira H. & Ralph V. Larsen – Builders

[ Third Marker – See Photo #3 ]
A Tribute To
Women Military Veterans
Dedicated to the women of our Armed Forces who have served with honor and pride. To those that did not return, to the many that gave their blood in defense of our country in each conflict our great nation had endured.
Civil War
Spanish-American War • World War I • World War II • Korean War • Vietnam War • Granada • Panama • Persian Gulf
May their devotion to duty and
country, not be forgotten.
God bless each and all
Presented by the Korean War Veterans
Association of Tuolumne County
1998

[ Fourth Marker – See Photos #4 and #5 ]
Front:
Korean War Memorial
1950 * 1953
This memorial is dedicated to all Korean War Veterans who served and died with courage and conviction during a conflict that produced 54,246 U.S. casualties and 8,177 MIA’s.
Battle
2. Veterans Memorial Hall - World War I
Marker is mounted on the wall in the vestibule of the building.
of Pusan Perimeter June 27 - Sept. 16, 1950 • Invasion of Inchon Sept. 15, 1950 • Battle for Seoul Sept. 15, 1951 • Battle of Chosin Reservoir Nov. 27, - Dec. 11, 1950 • Battle of Pork Chop Hill July 6-10, 1953

Rear of Monument:
Korean War Veterans
Charter Members
T.C.K.W.V. Assoc.
Robert W. Mildenberger USA • Wendell H. Jones USMC • Gerald R. Ryder USN • Jack W. Mealer USMC • Charles N. Phillips USN • Frederick H. Aulwurm USN • Earl N. Bailey USAF • Harry F. Bollinger Jr. USA • Dodge O. Boyd USN • William W. Dunlavy USA • Albert L. Glick USA • William W. McClanahan USA • Louis D. Reyes USA
―――
Robert J. Ashe USA KIA • Richard D. Podesta USA KIA • Floyd DeAnda USA • Eugene F. Bradford USMC • Arthur F. Busalacchi USN • John M. Baker USN • Leland G. Dahlin USN • James B. Wood Sr. USA • Malcom C. Hagan USMC MIA • Derald D. Jacobson USA • Warren L. McDonald USA • Raymond P. Cutting USA • James V. Ruane USN • Joe Cummings USN • Frank G. Perano USN • William C. Milwee USMC • William Tolar USN • Anthony J. Astalfa USA • John M. Poorbaugh USAF • John K. Furrer USAF • Lois J. Black USAF • E. Lee Dauster USMC • Gary Van Den Bergh I USN • Al Koski USA • Robert Loll USAF • Robert W. Evans USA • Roger C. Ivani USAF • James M. Boone USN • Raymond E. Titchenal USA • Lloyd E. Titchenal USA • Robert C.
Marker is mounted on the wall in the vestibule at the entrance to the building.
Franklin USA • R. Merrittstein Timmins USA • William E. Parsons USMC • Lynville E. Taber USMC • Roland M. Elliott II USA • Albert H. Costa USN • Albert J. Longmore USMC • Milton E. Schroeder USN • Howard L. Manning USN • Don R. Holcomb USN • Donald G. Bigham USAF MIA • Rex H. Miles USA MIA • William E. Hansen USA • Roger C. Gisler USAF • Gerald R. Whitehead USA • Raymond F. Eckley USMC • Donald W. Wright USAF • Richard J. Smith USMC • Billy June Lawrence USA • William R. Sistek USA • Charles R. Hayden USA • Charles Dyson Sr. USN • John V. Litteral USA

[ Fifth Marker – See Photos #6,#7 and #8 ]
1941 World War II 1945
USA USMC USN USAAF USCG USMM
This monument is dedicated to all the men and women who served in the Armed Forces and the civilian population who so courageously served our country.
Tuolumne Co. Veterans 1998

[ Sixth Marker – See Photo #9 ]
Vietnam War
In memoriam to the heroic Tuolumne co men and women of the armed services who gave their lives for their country during the conflict in Vietnam era.
Dedicated Nov 11 1967
S/SGT Roy Lochart USA AM 7 Calvary • Lance CPL Dennis C. Johnson USMC 2nd Bttln 3rd Marine Div. G Co • CPL Thomas H Benton USMC 3rd Div • SP/5 Wm W McConnell USA 10Ist ABN Div • SP/4 Mark Paine Collins
4. Marker Number 4 - Korean War Memorial - Front
USA C Trp 1/4 Calvary 1st Inf Div

[ Seventh Marker – See Photos #10 and #11 ]
Persian Gulf War
1990-1991
Dedicated to the men & women of the Armed Services of Tuolumne County who served their country proudly during Operation Desert Shield and Operation Desert Storm
Dedicated by Operation Troop Support

5. Rear View of the Korean War Memorial