Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Third Battle of Winchester

Camp Averell

The Third Battle of Winchester Marker image. Click for more information.
A Virtual Tour of the Third Winchester Battlefield by HMDb markers:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
In the months after the Third Battle of Winchester, this area became home to Camp Averell, named after Union cavalry gen. William Woods Averell. Elements of six cavalry and "mounted infantry" regiments from New York, Pennsylvania, and West Virginia all camped here from September 1864 to March 1865. Shallow pits from winter huts can still be found, remnants of the sprawling camp.

This "camp" was hardly settled, however. The units stationed here conducted active operations in the Shenandoah Valley, raiding, skirmishing, and then returning to camp to rest and resupply. Company H of the 2nd West Virginia Cavalry, stationed here in late 1864, marched 400 miles in November and December alone.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 39° 11.677′ N, 78° 6.958′ W. Marker was near Winchester, Virginia, in Frederick County. Marker could be reached from Redbud Road, on the right when traveling east. Located at the Camp Averell Wayside, along the Union Trail, inside the CWPT Third Winchester Battlefield site. The

More about this marker. On the lower left side, the marker displays a portrait of Union General William Woods Averell. In the center is a wartime photograph of "A typical Civil War cavalry camp. There is no known, existing image of Camp Averell." On the lower right is a topographical map displaying the location of Camp Averell.

Help Preserve 3rd Winchester image. Click for more information.
2. Help Preserve 3rd Winchester
Details of CWPT efforts to save this battlefield.
 Third Battle of Winchester. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on October 27, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Camp Averell Topographical Map
4. Camp Averell Wayside