Hatteras in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Maritime Casualties of the American Civil War/Loss of the USS Monitor

Side A:
Maritime Casualties of the American Civil War
AfterJan. 15, 1862 - The Graveyard of the Atlantic claims the lives of Colonel J.W. Allen and Surgeon Weller, officers of the 9th N.J. Volunteers, and the second mate of the Ann E. Thompson. Dec. 31, 1862 - USS Monitor: N.K. Attwater, G. Frederickson, R.W. Hands, S.A. Lewis, W. Allen, W. Bryan, R. Cook, W.H. Eagan, J.R. Fenwick, R.H. Howard, T. Joyce, G. Littlefield, D. Moore, J. Nicklis, J. Stocking, R. Williams. USS Rhode Island - H. Logan, C.H. Smith Jan. 17, 1864 - 1st N.C. Infantry: R.G. Casey, D.W. Farrow, J.J. Farrow, R.B. Farrow, N.F. Jennette. Over 600 perished with the losses of the Governor (Oct. 31, 1861), USS Bainbridge (Aug. 21, 1863) and General Lyon (Mar. 31, 1865). "...The white line of the running surf goes booming down the beach, But I shall never see them, thought the land lies close abroad, I've shaped the last long silent tack as takes one to the Lord." John Masfield

Side B:
The Loss of the USS Monitor
In the age old battle of man against the sea, the USS Monitor, en route to Beaufort, North Carolina under tow by the USS Rhode Island, foundered in a gale sixteen miles off the coast of Cape Hatteras at approximately 1:30 a.m. on New Year's Eve 1862.

"We had
left behind us, one more treasure added to the priceless store which the Ocean so jealously hides. The Cumberland and Congress went first; the little boat that avenged their loss followed; in both noble souls have gone down. Their names are for history; and as long as we remain a people, so long will the work of the Monitor be remembered, and her story told to our children's children." Greenville M. Weeks, Surgeon USS Monitor

(back side of marker):

Dec. 31, 1862 – USS Monitor: N.K. Attwater, G. Frederickson, R.W. Hands, S.A. Lewis, W. Allen, W. Bryan, R. Cook, W.H. Eagan, J.R. Fenwick, R.H. Howard, T. Joyce, G. Littlefield, D. Moore, J. Nicklis, J. Stocking, R. Williams.
USS Rhode Island – H. Logan, C.H. Smith.

Jan. 17, 1864 – 1st N.C. Infantry: R.G. Casey, D.W. Farrow, R.B. Farrow, N.F. Jennette.

“…The white line of the running surf goes booming down the beach. But I shall never see them, though the land lies close abroad,
I’ve shaped the last long silent tack as takes one to the Lord.” John Masefield

Erected by Dare County Tourism Board.

3. Maritime Casualties of the American Civil War
sectionhead>More about this marker. Front of the marker is "Loss of the USS Monitor." and the back is "Maritime Casualties of the American Civil War."

6. The Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum