Seligman in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Beale Wagon Road

Seligman, Arizona

Inscription. From 1857 to 1860 Lt. Edward F. Beale and a crew of 100 men built the first federal highway in the southwest. The 1857 Beale Expedition used 22 camels and dromedaries for pack animals. This road went from Fort Smith, Arkansas to Los Angeles, California at a cost of $210,000. The Beale Wagon Road was used by military troops and emigrants en route to California. Herds of cattle and sheep were driven over the route until 1883.

Information compiled by Jack Beale Smith

Erected 1993 by Lost Dutchman Ch. 5917, E Clampus Vitus.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. A series of markers documenting the Army's Great Western Camel Experiment.

1. The Beale Wagon Road. In 1857, Lieutenant Edward Fitzgerald Beale was assigned the job of building a wagon road across New Mexico and Arizona near the 35th parallel. Beale had had many years’ experience in the west, first with the U.S. Navy in California, then with Kit Carson and John C. Fremont, and later, on government business and explorations in Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado, Nevada, Utah, and California. (Submitted on June 16, 2010.)

2. Route 66 in Arizona. In 1857, Congress commissioned LT. Ned Beale to survey and identify a wagon road from Fort Defiance in New Mexico to the Colorado River. His route would become known as the Beale Wagon Road across Arizona. Perhaps what makes Beale’s expedition so noteworthy in western annals is that he used camels instead of horses! (Submitted on June 16, 2010.)

Close up photo of map on marker.