Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Worthington-McKinney Ford

— Monocacy National Battlefield, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Confederate troops succeeded in finding their way across the Monocacy River at the foot of this hill. Brig. Gen. John McCausland's 350 cavalrymen came up over the hill and assembled on the front yard of the Worthington farm. Maj. Gen. John B. Gordon's 3,000 infantrymen crossed about three hours later, swung south of the house, and proceeded over Brooks Hill to your left. The next goal of the Confederates: to maneuver around the Federals' left line on the neighboring Thomas farm.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 39° 21.702′ N, 77° 24.131′ W. Marker was near Frederick, Maryland, in Frederick County. Marker could be reached from Baker Valley Road when traveling south. Located at stop three of the auto-tour of Monocacy Battlefield. This marker set is at the trail head for the Worthington Farm walking tour. To reach the stop, from Baker Valley Road, turn northwest onto the park service road (running parallel to Interstate 270, from which there is no direct access). Follow the service

More about this marker. The background image on the marker shows Confederate cavalry crossing at the ford.

This marker is at stop 3 of the Monocacy Battlefield driving tour, near the Worthington House. The trail to the ford site can be seen on the right.
3. Worthington Farm Tour Stop
The Worthington-McKinney Ford marker is on the right side of the trail.
4. Worthington-McKinney Ford
The exact location of the ford cannot be plotted accurately as the river course has changed somewhat since the battle. Primary sources locate it near the mouth of Ballenger Creek, which has been diverted somewhat due to development on the west bank.

While the Monocacy is not a terribly deep course, nor very wide, from a military perspective just simply being able to cross a river is not enough. Military units require ground to stage prior to crossing, a wide enough trace to afford multi-file or two way traffic, and finally ground to reassemble the unit on the far side. Additionally, the crossing point should have some nearby terrain feature, such as a ridge or hill, to place artillery in order to suppress the enemy resistance to the crossing. Lastly, if possible, the crossing site should allow some degree of concealment from the enemy, lest the unit be attacked in mid-crossing. The commander's reports of the Monocacy Battle underscores these requirements as leaders struggled to locate proper military fords to bring their units into action.
5. Confederate Staging Area
Around this field, and several others on the banks of the Monocacy to the southwest of Worthington House, Confederates under Gen. John B. Gordon re-assembled after crossing the ford. In the background looms Brooks Hill, which concealed them from Federal artillery and observers.