Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Storrs Cadet Troop

Pro Virtute Et Patria

— Company F, 7th Alabama Cavalry —

Inscription. Capt. Charles P Storrs Cadet Troop. Company F, 7th Alabama Cavalry C.S.A. organized in June 1863 under the leadership of Cadet Capt. Storrs; made up of cadets from the University of Alabama and of patriotic young men from Montgomery and vicinity; united with 7th Ala. Cav. Regt. As Co. F, July 22, 1863. First stationed at Pollard and Mobile for coast defense, 1863-1864; in Oct. 1864 transferred to command of Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest, Army of Tennessee and assigned to Gen. E. W. Rucker as escort, serving as such until that gallant officer was wounded in Dec. 1864; engaged at Johnsonville, Henryville, Mt. Pleasant, Columbia, Spring Hill, Franklin and Nashville, 1864; aided in resisting the Federal invasion of Alabama; participated at Columbus, Ga., In the last battle of the war, April 16, 1865; and laid down its arms at Gainesville, Ala., May 14, 1865.

“The unconquerable tenacity, the brilliant valor of these boys, who faced and fought all odds, until their ranks were cut to pieces, excited general notice and praise.” - Jordan’s Campaigns of Forrest, 1868

Roster - Officers
Captain, Charles Paddock Storrs+
1st Lieut., Henry Clay Vaughan+
2nd Lieut., Benjamin Fitzpatrick+
Jr. 2nd Lieuts., Francis Drayton Nabers+, James A Craig+
Sergeants, Wm. Bell Whiting+, W. D. Hatch+,
R. B. Waller+, W. H. Locke+, J. G. Winter+
Q. M. Sergt. H. S. McGowen+
Corporals, R. H. Jackson+, Wm. A. Walker+, C. P. Fields+, R. H. Evins+ Napoleon Lockett+, Thomas Hudson

Privates
Adams, W. H. • Alford Julis S.+ • Anderson, L. • Barnett, Joel • Bethea, A. Jack • Bolling, T. C. • Boyd, Joe J. • Brittan, Henry S. • Caffey, Wm. Hooper+ • Campbell, Archibald+ • Cantalou, John R.+ • Clarke, Thomas D.+ • Corey • Cox, Jesse J.+ • Craig, Drew • Dargan, Moro+ • Davidson, George • Douglas, Wm.+ • Driesbach, Tate R.+ • Elmore, Rush • Evins, A. J. • Farley, James H.+ • Farrar, H. K. • Fletcher, Matt • Fletcher, Wm. • Forniss, John A. • Foster, Young H.+ • Goldthwaite, George+ • Graham, George L. • Graves, E. Dedrick+ • Greenwood, John C.+ • Gregory, Fred C., Jr.+ • Griffin, Goodman G.+ • Hails, George W. • Hart, John S.+ • Hartwell, Charles • Hatch, Ben F.+ • Hatch, Drew • High, De Witt C.+ • Hogue, John J. • Hooper, Wm. De B. • Howard, Mark+ • Hudson, Joseph • Hudson, Wm. H. • Janney, Wm. Brown • James, E. Lindsey • Jones, T. K.+ • Joseph, Leonce • Long, W. Hal • Lowe, George J. • McAdory, R. A.+ • McMillan, J. D.+ • Marks, Samuel B.+ • Metcalf, John • Miller, A. A.+ • Mitchell, C. White • Moore, A. B. • Moore, W. J. • Morrison, W. J. • Morrow, George M. • Myers, Laurens O’B.+ • Pitts, Thomas • Pollard, John S. • Sayre, W. D. • Shelby, Duncan
• Smith, B. • Smith, George • Taylor, W.K. • Thorington, Jack • Trimble, W. Ross+ • Tyson, A. P.+ • Underwood, J. B. • Vaughan, Joseph L. • Vernon, James B.+ • Walker, W. T. • Ware, A. S. • Ware, J. E. • Watts, John W.+ • Webb, Edward • Westcott, Samuel T.+ • Woodfin, Arthur
+ Cadet, U. of A.

Placed by survivors and friends in honor of the devoted service, signal valor and noble record of this company.
University of Alabama, May 30, 1916

Erected 1916 by University of Alabama.