Near Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mentzer Tavern

Grantham's Overlook

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Carrollton on the Wabash
The Mentzer Tavern was built in 1840 at the north end of the Carrollton Towing Path Bridge that crossed the Wabash River. Erected by Ignatius Mentzer and George Friday, it opened as a cooper shop where barrels were made and later the building was converted to an inn.

Packet or passenger boats served meals and were equipped with sleeping berths. Other canal travelers, on Line Boats or anyone who had reached their destination, needed a hotel or inn often called a House or Tavern. Travelers could stop here, at Pittsburg or Paragon down river, or in Delphi. Serving meals and providing accommodations for overnight guests became a good business along the entire length of Wabash and Erie canal.

Erected by Canal Society of Indiana, Land donated by Grantham Family.

1. "Wabash & Erie Canal Park" - Delphi, Indiana::. This organization has the greatest concentration and most of the known remains of the Wabash & Erie Canal in Indiana. The many links on this web site are very interesting and fun to work with. (Submitted on September 8, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. "The men who dug the Canal" ::. A light and lively song with many old photos of canal builders in the process of digging a canal. (Submitted on September 8, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. "Angel of the Canal" ::. Many fell ill digging
canals. In frontier days there were few doctors and medicine was scarce. In the Brecksville, Ohio area Mrs. Johnson became known as the "Angel of the Canal" for her care of the ill. (Submitted on September 8, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

Text reads: ""This dinnerware was excavated by archeologist Wayne Bischoff in 1999. Canal travelers used similar plates and utensiles when they were Mentzer Tavern guests."" ""Guests sat on the porch or gathered inside the spacious structure where games were played, music for dancing was heard, food was served and libations were poured. It bacame a popular place for both travelers and people of the Wabash Valley to congregate.""
4. Mentzer Tavern -and- Other Markers
6. Memorial