Near Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Pinnacle Overlook

This marker (and the Gateway to Kaintuck) are duplicated just a few yards away at the entrance to the stroller/wheelchair trail. Photos on the marker show the overlook as it appeared earlier in the 20th century.
Inscription. We started just as the sun began to gild the tops of the high mountains. We ascended Cumberland Mountain, from the top of which the bright luminary of the day appeared to our view in all his rising glory; the mists dispersed and the floating clouds hasted away at his appearing. This is the famous Cumberland Gap...
Journal of James Smith, 1792

Know before you go
During a thunderstorm move away from the overlook. Lighting strikes here often.
Don't leave valuables visible in vehicles.
Stay on trails to avoid injury. Shortcuts start erosion.
Watch out for snakes. Rocks provide great habitat for copperheads and rattlesnakes.
Don't write on rocks or handrails.
Leave what you find here for others to enjoy.

Follow the paved paths to the overlook, and stay on the trail. Parents with strollers and wheelchair users can reach the overlook without running into steps by using the accessible trail.

Short Hikes from Here
Fort McCook - * 0.8 mile (1.3 km) downhill 600 feet (180 m)
Sugar Run / Lewis Hollow Intersection - * 1.9 miles (3 km)

Long Hikes from Here
Hensley Settlement - * 12 miles (19 km)
White Rocks - * 19 miles (30 km)
* One-way distance
Backcountry permits are required if you plan to camp at designated sites along the way. Let someone know your hiking plans before
you go.

Remember, Pinnacle Road is locked at sundown.

Erected by Cumberland Gap National Historical Park - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

Regarding Pinnacle Overlook.
2. Trail Map for Area around Pinnacle Overlook
"Lighting strikes here often." -- presumably should have been "Lightning", not "Lighting".

3. Pinnacle Overlook Markers
Note the relief behind the markers to the left.
4. Relief Artwork at Pinnacle Overlook
5. Passage from Frederick Jackson Turner
"Stand at the Cumberland Gap and watch the procession of civilization, marching single file - the buffalo following the trail to the salt springs, the Indian, the fur-trader and hunter, the cattle-raiser, the pioneer farmer - and the frontier has passed by."
6. Gateway to Kaintuck
Standard park orientation marker collocated at the site:
For travelers who had to walk, the Appalachian mountains seemed like an impenetrable wall, 600 miles long and 150 miles wide. Here at Cumberland Gap you could find both a good way in and a good way out of that rugged labyrinth of ridges, coves, and meandering streams.
Woodland buffalo and parties of Cherokee and Shawnee passed north and south over this wilderness road for thousands of years. Frontier-era longhunters and settler families followed their trails, climbing up to the Gap and dropping into Yellow Creek's valley. Once past Pine Mountain Narrows, they were well on their way to reach the Kentucky bluegrass and the rich Ohio River bottomlands.