Westview Cemetery in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lick Skillet Road

Inscription. A winding dirt road of the 1860’s which passed Ezra Ch. (S.E. cor. Mozley Park) & continued S.W. to Gordon Terrace, where it joined Gordon R. & ran westward to a cross-roads settlement called Lick Skillet, now known as Adamsville. The road, Mozley Drive, did not exist in 1864.

Lick Skillet Road is cited frequently in reports, Confederate & Federal, as are 2 other landmarks of the battlefield: Ezra Church & the Alms House. The latter stood near the present Gate House of West View Cemetery.

The battle of Ezra Ch. began with the advance of S. D. Lee’s A.C. (deployed E. & W. of the Alms House), northward across Lick Skillet Road.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-147.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 33° 45.024′ N, 84° 26.887′ W. Marker was in Atlanta, Georgia, in Fulton County. It was in Westview Cemetery. Marker was on Martin Luther King Jr Drive SW (Georgia Route 139) 0.1 miles west of Anderson Avenue

Looking west on Martin Luther King Jr Drive; West View Cemetery is on the left behind the fence.