Jacksonville in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Jacksonville, Alabama

“Gem of the Hills”

Inscription. Life here has long centered on education beginning in 1834 when a one-acre plot of land was reserved for a schoolhouse. Through the years, various institutions of higher learning developed that culminated into present-day Jacksonville State University. Land that was to become Jacksonville was purchased from Creek Indian Chief Ladiga in 1833. Originally called Drayton, its name was changed to Jacksonville in 1836. Jacksonville experienced a rich heritage as the county seat of Calhoun County. Its tranquility attracted new residents, and businesses prospered, however, the prosperity was broken by the War Between the States. In 1899, the county seat was moved to Anniston. A majority of Jacksonville’s male population, including four generals and the “Gallant Pelham,” fought for the Confederacy. At various times, the town was headquarters for Generals Beauregard, Wheeler, Polk and B. M. Hill before occupation by Federal troops. Many Confederate heroes are buried in the City Cemetery.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Jacksonville.

2. Jacksonville, Alabama Marker next to the Chief Ladiga Trail