Carrollton in Pickens County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Kelly - Stone - Hill Place

Inscription. Former home of John Herbert Kelly, brigadier general, C.S. Army, born in Carrollton, March 31, 1840. Appointed to West Point at age 17, resigned a few months before graduation. Fought at Shiloh, Perryville, Murfreesboro and Chickamauga. Mortally wounded at battle of Franklin, Tennessee, August 20, 1864.

For many years this was the home of Lewis Maxwell Stone, state senator, member of the Constitutional Convention 1875, and speaker of the House of Representatives during the Reconstruction Period.

Dwelling later occupied by Hugh Wilson Hill, M.D. the third of four generations of a family of physicians who have served the community with marked devotion.

Erected 1974 by Alabama Historical Association.

is at or near this postal address: 201 Phoenix Avenue, Carrollton AL 35447, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. John H. Kelly From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 1, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)
2. Grave of General Kelly. (Submitted on November 2, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. General Kelly Mortally Wounded at Franklin
Please note the marker does provide the correct date of the engagement, however, readers can be confused about the name of the battle. General Kelly was not among the six Confederate generals killed at the
(Second) Battle of Franklin on November 30, 1864. The action in which Kelly was wounded occurred during a late summer raid on Federal supply lines.
    — Submitted November 2, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

4. Kelly - Stone - Hill Place