London in Madison County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madison County Veterans’ War Memorial

White stone marker:
This memorial dedicated in memory of all those of Madison County who served our nation in time of war

World War I
Apr. 6, 1917       Nov. 11, 1918
World War II
Dec. 7, 1941       Dec. 31, 1946
Korean War
June 27, 1950       Jan. 31, 1955
Vietnam Period
Aug. 5, 1964       May 7, 1975

Outside granite panel (left):
Mexican-American War / 1846-1848
Krouse, George

Civil War / 1861-1865
Acton, Thomas; Allen, Franklin; Allen, Homer; Allen, Vincent; Ambler, Samuel H.; Bartlett, DeWitt C.; Beach, Benjamin; Beer, William A.; Benjamin, Herrick; Bidwell, Albert; Bidwell, Benjamin; Bidwell, Elisha; Bigelow, Wm. Emmett; Brittingham, Ethan; Burrows, Horace D.; Burrows, Wilson; Campbell, John; Carder, Joseph N.; Clark, Hatfield; Clark, James; Converse, Charles; Creath, O.M.; Creviston, John; Davidson, Silas; Duer, Thomas; Dugan, Jesse; Fastman, John; Ellis, Soloman; Entler, Philip; Ervin, Amos K.; Fickey, William L.; Finley, John R.; Flynn, Jerry; Furrow, Absalom; Gardner, Rev. John S.; Glaze, Nelson; Griffen, Patrick H.; Hammond, John; Harper, John; Harrison, John R.; Harvey, Samuel T.; Heidler, John T.; Hemenway, Edward; Henderson,
Charles C.; Holcomb, James; Hornbeck, John Q.; Hughes, James; Johnson, Firman; Jones, Albert; Jones, Berthier; Jones, Jasper; Kern, Joseph; Ketch, James T.; Ladley, James; Lilly, Daniel; Lilly, Thomas; Lilly, William; Long, Jacob; Lyman, Henry; Martin, John H.; Martins, John; McCandless, James; McClure, Samuel; McDowell, Uriah H.; Melvin, Samuel; Moore, John F.

Middle granite panel (left):
Indian Wars / 1876
Rodgers, William

Spanish-American War / 1898-1899
Ballenger, Samuel T.; Tracy, John; Weaver, Rudolph

World War I / 1917-1918
Alspaugh, William; Brown, Harry; Byerly, Cleo F.; Clark, Willard F.; Crabbe, Earl T.; Creedon, John E.; Cryder, Charles G.; Dillion, Gerald; Dillion, Walter; Dixon, Floyd; Dulgar, James H.; Halfhill, Walter; Hardin, Ralph C.; Hume, Paul; Jeffries, Elmer; Moats, Paul H.; Newsome, Roy C.; Porter, George R.; Redding, Virgil; Rickards, John; Roberts, Charles; Rowland, Hoyt H.; Ryan, Sterlia S.; Scully, Thomas P.; Scully, Will L.; Stevens, Clinton H.; Stone, Huston; Thiel, Fred; Thomas, Clarence E.; Thompson, Dewey; Wlake, Asa E.; White, Harry L.; Willard, Franklin C.; Zimmerman, Edwin

World War II / 1941-1945
Adams, Jack; Beach, John D.; Bennett, Paul G.; Brooks, Noel H.; Cary, Martin P.; Collins,
Robert; Converse, Russell D.; Cooper, Ralph; Cultice, Howard E.; Darnell, Lewis W.; Davis, John D.; Dillon,Kermit U.; Estep, Bennie; Estep, Joseph W.; Eyler (Skinner), Wm. L.; Fisher, John E.; Fout, Joseph H.; Fry, Wade; Funk, John W., Jr.; Gammell, Willard O.; Grabill, Ernest D.; Gregg, Marion A.; Gregg, Raymond; Groves, Robert W.; Hall, Ernest F.; Hamilton, Harding; Hannah, Cecil; Harsh, Earl E.; Heffron, Samuel, Jr.; Henson, Harold L.; Hiermer, Wesley O.; Hollingshead, David; Hunter, Elzie E.

Inside granite panel (left):

Inside granite panel (right):
Dedicated with gratitude to all Madison County Veterans who gave their lives during time of war.

Middle granite panel (right):
Jones, Martin W.; Jones, Richard H.; Kell, Harold E.; Keller, Robert R.; Kemp, William C.; Kile, Dorn; Kinnaird, Eugene W.; Klee, T.H.; Kreuger, Robert H.; Lawles, William F.; Lewis, Claire E.; Mabe, Raymond D.; Mahoney, Everett C.; Malone, Ralph A.; Malone, Vernon; Marrah, James H.; McCarty, Kenneth C.; McCarty, Ralph A.; McDonald, James B.; McHenry, Russell E.; McKinley, Ralph A.; McSavaney, John S.; Miller, Bradford D.; Miller, Dale; Miller, Harry T.; Morrison, Warren G.; Murry, Joseph S.; Plymell,
Roland F.; Ramey, Claude W.; Rhoades, William S.; Richards, Eugene R.; Rogers, Clarence E.; Rolfe, Wendell; Schuler, James R.; Shaw, John D.; Sheets, Howard C.; Sheets, William A.; Skaggs, Ernest; Skaggs, Lawrence W.; Skaggs, Tingel D.; Smith, George J., Jr.; Speasmaker, Cass B.; Standish, Miles L.; Stewart, Carl B.; Stillings, Marvin; Stover, Maynard C.; Streitenberger, Kenneth E.; Tate, John H.; Thorne, Richard W.; Tippett, Frank; Turvy, Donald E.; Watson, William R.; Webb, James F.; Welsh, William E.; Wilson, Pearl; Woltz, Dewey; Wood, George W.; Woodring, Harold F.; Wright, Harold

Korean War / 1950-1953
Cochenour, James M.; Cunningham, Carse J.; Curtis, David; Fugett, James B.; Glass, Henry J.; McHenry, Everett E.; Miller, Proctor W.; Morris, Earl H.; Sanders, Roscoe, Jr.; Yerian, Howard R.

Vietnam War / 1961-1975
Burlile, Thomas E.; Casto, Clarence L.; Culwell, James R.; Dean, William E.; Gregg, Joseph G.; Hale, Charles A.; Harrison, Ronald E.; Henry, Richard L.; Johnson, Thomas W.; Little, Cecil E.; Newell, Calvin E.; Parks, James K.; Phleger, Robert C.; Price, William E.; Ripley, Larry D.; Thiel, John E.; Byrd, James C.

Outside granite panel (right):
Global War on Terrorism / 2001
Kevin W. Prince; Robert A. Swaney

Nothing,
short of religion, is more important to me than freedom. I cannot imagine living life in a totalitarian state where individual responsibility is scorned. But to protect freedom, at times we are called individually to make a stand. The men you are about to honor made that stand, and I am eternally grateful. God gave us life, but man makes us free.

I never got to shake the hands of these men who gave their lives for my freedom, dying a lonely death in a distant land far from their home and loved ones. The least I can do is try to see that their names are engraved in stone for all posterity.

These are the words of the anonymous donor who made this monument possible.

Madison County Veteran's Memorial Foundation