Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Manassas Museum

Defending the Junction

— First and Second Manassas Campaigns —

Inscription. During the 1850s two railroad lines, the Orange & Alexandria and the Manassas Gap, intersected at a small Prince William County village that became known as Manassas Junction. In 1861 more than 20,000 Confederate troops from across the South gathered in what is today downtown Manassas. Working alongside slaves requisitioned from local farms, they built a ring of earthen fortifications around the junction. Naval cannon captured in Norfolk were included in the defenses, manned by Confederate sailors.

The First Battle of Manassas (Bull Run) was fought five miles northwest of here on July 21, 1861. Following their victory, Confederate forces occupied their fortifications over the winter of 1861-62, building the world’s first military railroad between Manassas and Centerville seven miles to the North.

When the Confederates evacuated Manassas Junction in March 1862, the site became a major Union supply base. It was destroyed by Southern troops under Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson on August 27, 1862, prior to the Second Battle of Manassas (August 28-30). The area remained under Union control for the rest of the war. Railroad operations were periodically disrupted by Confederate partisans under Col. John S. Mosby. Despite the desolation caused by the war, Manassas quickly recovered to become a prosperous agricultural
and transportation center in the Northern Virginia Piedmont.

The Manassas Museum System includes the city’s only surviving Civil War earthworks—the Mayfield Confederate Fort, and the Union’s Cannon Branch Fort. Information on these and other historic sites is available at the Manassas Museum.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

2. Front of Manassas Museum - Two Civil War Trails Markers

More about this marker. On the lower left, a photo of Union soldiers in one of the Manassas fortifications is captioned, “Union soldiers occupied the Manassas Junction earthworks following the Confederate evacuation in March 1862. This photograph is attributed to Mathew Brady assistant Timothy O’Sullivan.”

A drawing on the upper right is captioned, “Harper’s Weekly lithograph showing Confederate defenses at Manassas. Visible are Confederate sailors and the distinctive “soda bottle” shapes of captured Dahlgren naval cannon” - Harper’s Weekly, September 14, 1861.

The lower right has a photo of damaged railroad equipment, “Demolished buildings, ruined locomotives and widespread debris show the ravages of war at Manassas and the Northern Virginia Piedmont.”
3. Interior View of Mayfield Fortifications
Located to the east of downtown Manassas, off Quarry Road, this is one of two earthworks preserved inside the city. The Cannon Branch Fort is not open to the public, but is being restored.

4. Manassas Battlefield
Looking past the Stone House (foreground) at Henry House Hill, both landmarks of the First and Second Battles of Manassas.