Vilas in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vilas

Inscription. This park was a gift to the Madison Park and Pleasure Drive Association to be held in trust for the city of Madison by Colonel William Freeman Vilas and Anna M. Vilas in 1904. At their request, the park was named Henry Vilas Park in memory of their son who died of diabetes in his early twenties.

The park includes 60 acres: Twenty-five of high ground and 35 acres constructed out of the bog. The latter includes four acres of water surface in the form of lagoons. The park was designed by landscape architect O.C. Simonds.

The park houses the Henry Vilas Zoo which began in 1911 with the donation of five deer by Thomas C. Richmond. In the ensuing years numerous contributions from the city of Madison, the Zoological and Aquarium Society, the University, the Audubon Society, and the community have provided for its expansion and recognition as one of the finest small zoos in the country.

The marker is between the bushes in the lower left part of this photo, with one of the lagoons mentioned in the marker in the background. The portion of the lagoon on the other side of the pedestrian bridge in the background is used for a speed skating course in the winter.
3. Nearby Speed Skating Track Sign
This sign in front of the speed skating lagoon mentions the Olympians who have trained there. See also the nearby plaque.
4. Henry Vilas Zoo Sign
The sign at the entrance to the Henry Vilas Zoo.
5. Olympic Speed Skaters Plaque
Nearby plaque with a list of Olympians who have trained at the speed skating course at Henry Vilas Park.
6. Olympic Speed Skaters Plaque
A wide view of the nearby plaque listing Olympic speed skaters who have skated at the park, with Lake Wingra in the background.