Lamar in Barton County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

McCook Post No. 34 G.A.R. Civil War Memorial

Barton County War Memorial

Inscription.
On October 1st, 1910, this cannon and original memorial presented to Barton County, Missouri by the members of McCook Post No. 34 G.A.R. Department of Missouri. It was dedicated to the memory of the soldiers and sailors of the Civil War 1861-1865.

This cannon was in active service on the Gunboat Benton on the Mississippi and its tributaries, 1861-1865.

This memorial rededicated October 1st, 1985, to the memory of all Barton County, Missouri service men and women of the Civil War, Spanish-American War, Mexican Border Service, World War I, World War II, Korea and Vietnam.

Erected 1910 by McCook Post No. 34 G.A.R. - and 1985 by the Barton County Commission, Barton County Historical Society, and City of Lamar, Missouri.

1. Brief History of the Grand Army of the Republic. Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War website entry (Submitted on May 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. U.S.S. Benton. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Phoenix Iron and Steel Company Early History. Historical Society of the Phoenixville Area website entry (Submitted on May 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. McCook Post No. 34 G.A.R. Members on Civil War Memorial
3. McCook Post No. 34 G.A.R. Civil War Memorial