Goshen in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Wickham

Inscription. Not far from this location, which in 1862 was part of the Wickham Farm that stretched from here to what is now the C. J. Hooker School, lays the site of the first encampment of the celebrated 124th New York Volunteers known as the "Orange Blossoms." Camp Wickham, as is was called, was located several hundred yards to the rear of this sign near what is now known as Murray Ave. Raised in Goshen in the summer of 1862 the 124th Regiment of Volunteers was muster into federal service in Goshen on September 5, 1862 and mustered out at Washington's Headquarters in Newburgh, N. Y. on June 14, 1865.

Erected by the Colonel Augustus van Horne Ellis Camp 124 Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War Department of New York With the support of the Citizens of Orange County 2009

Erected 2011 by Colonel Augustus van Horne Ellis Camp 124 Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War Department of New York.

postal address: 255 Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924, Goshen NY 10924, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker dedicated on the Orange County Government Center grounds on Flag Day, June 14th, 2011 by Orange County Executive, Edward A. Diana.

2. Camp Wickham Marker Dedication.
Orange County Executive, Edward A. Diana, on right next to Orange County Historian, Cornelia W. Bush, dedicates the "Camp Wickham" marker, with honor guard from the Colonel Augustus van Horne Ellis Camp 124 Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War Department of New York.
3. Camp Wickham Marker Unveiling.
4. Orange County Government Center
Camp Wickham Marker is located just to the right of the concrete Orange County Government Center sign, partially obscured by standing people.