Glenwood Neighborhood Association in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Turchin's Brigade

Baird's Division - Palmer's Corps.

— Brig. Gen. John B. Turchin. —

Turchin's Brigade

Brig. Gen. John B. Turchin.
Nov. 25th, 1863, 5 P.M.
82 Indiana - Col. Morton C. Hunter.
11th Ohio - Lieut. Col. Ogden Street
17th Ohio - Maj. Benjamin F. Butterfield.
17th Ohio - Capt. Benjamin H. Showers.
31st Ohio - Lieut. Col. F.W. Lister
36th Ohio - Lieut. Col. Hiram F. Devol.
89th Ohio - Capt. John H. Jolly.
92nd Ohio - Lieut. Col. Douglas Putnam, Jr.
92nd Ohio - Capt. Edward Grosvenor.

This brigade was sent to Sherman at the tunnel the forenoon of the 25th, returning to the center about 2 p.m. The brigade was the right of the division with S. Beatty's brigade of Wood's on its right and Van Derveer's on its left. One of its flags was the first of the division to reach the crest. Upon reaching the crest it moved northwardly to the assistance of the other brigades of the division then climbing the ridge in front of the brigades of Vaughn, Jackson and Moore. After a short and stubborn contest the ridge was carried to the elevated point about 1,060 yards north of this.
Casualties: Killed 50, wounded 231, missing 3.

View of the historical marker situated near the entrance to the DeLong Reservation. Note to the far right of the picture several downed trees from the April 27th storms that swept the area.

Regarding Turchin's Brigade. While this tablet identifies both the location and role played during the military action of this particular Brigade, as well as listing the regimental units that make up this Brigade, not all of its listed regiments have individual markers and/or tablets for the park visitor to view. So of the regiments listed for Turchin's Brigade, all of them except for the 82nd Indiana have either a marker or a tablet for visitors to view. In explaining this, the NPS staff state the following,

"There is no indication that there ever were bronze tablets (for this unit)...the answer to that question is probably another that would have to be addressed to whatever records survive in the ... state archives respectively (since it was the states that were responsible for providing the unit commemorative features).”

View looking north of the historical marker situated along the stone wall on the eastern border of the DeLong Reservation. In the distant background can be seen North Crest Road winding in front of the contested elevated ground mentioned on the historical marker.
and/or monuments for this Brigade (except for the 82nd Indiana which never had a marker or tablet).

4. DeLong Reservation Sign
View of the Delong Reservation sign (with a distant view of the 2nd Minnesota Monument in the background) where the historical marker is located.