Glen Echo in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Heroine's Home

Clara Barton National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Beyond the trees stands a Victorian House as unique as its owner. This house was built for Clara Barton in 1891 by Edward and Edwin Baltzley as part of the National Chautauqua at Glen Echo. With 30 rooms serving as offices, bedrooms, and storage, the house served as a home for Miss Barton and her staff, a warehouse for supplies, and the first permanent headquarters for the American Red Cross. Clara Barton's house is a testament to her character; from her frugality in covering the ceilings with cotton bandages instead of plaster, to her pride in the Red Cross demonstrated by its emblem on stained glass windows, her home reflects the personality of a determined leader and dedicated worker and the overlap between her private and professional lives.

Today, Clara Barton National Historic Site stands as a monument to a true American heroine, a symbol of her humanitarian work and lifetime of service. The house is open daily for free guided tours. Tours start on the hour between 10:00am and 4:00pm.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Science & MedicineWomen. In addition, it is included in the Clara Barton series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1891.

3. A Heroine's Home, porch view
4. A Heroine's Home
Registered National Historic Landmark: Clara Barton National Historic Site *** (added 1966 - - #66000037) ♦ Also known as Clara Barton House 5801 Oxford Rd. , Glen Echo
♦ Historic Significance: Person
♦ Historic Person: Barton,Clara