Fort Gaines in Clay County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Gaines Guards

Inscription. Organized in 1836 under the command of Col. J. E. Brown, for 74 years the Fort Gaines Guards was one of the best and, later, the oldest military organization in western Georgia. Kept intact between wars, the Guards fought in the Indian and Mexican Wars. In 1861, 120 men under Capt. B. A. Turnipseed, as Co. D, 9th Ga. Regiment, Tige Anderson’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Corps, fought gallantly through the War Between the States. Of the original 120, only 13 remained to surrender at Appomattox. Reorganized in 1868, a detachment of the Guards under Lt. E. A. Greene, volunteered service in 1898 in the Spanish-American War. The Guards were disbanded about 1910.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 030-7.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 211 Washington Street, Fort Gaines GA 39851, United States of America. Touch for directions.