Judiciary Square in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The National Building Museum

Civil War to Civil Rights

— Downtown Heritage Trail —

“It’s too bad
the damn thing
is fire proof.”
General William Tecumseh Sherman, 1887

The nation’s only museum dedicated to American achievements in architecture, urban planning, construction, engineering, and design is appropriately housed in one of the most extraordinary structures in the nation’s capital.

Constructed between 1882 and 1887, this Italian Renaissance palace was built to house the Pension Bureau, which administered thousands of pensions owed Civil War soldiers and the families of those who died. It was designed by an engineer, Major General Montgomery C. Meigs, who had served the Union cause as Quartermaster General. General Meigs himself lost his son, John Rogers Meigs, in the Civil War. Some have called this building, with its symbolic parade of Union Forces, the Vietnam Veterans Memorial of its day.

Although modeled on Rome’s Palazzo Farnese, its provisions for light, air circulation, and fireproofing made it the federal government’s first modern office building. Built in red brick rather than the white sandstone and marble of other federal buildings, it was ridiculed by many at the time. “It’s too bad the damn thing is fireproof,” said General William Tecumseh Sherman.

A 1,200-foot-long terra cotta
frieze encircles the entire building, depicting all the Union forces in the Civil War—infantry, cavalry, and artillery troops, and naval, quartermaster, and medical personnel. Inside, massive 75-foot-tall columns, made of brick and finished to look like marble, punctuate a 300-foot-long Great Hall. The Great Hall has been the site of 14 presidential inaugural balls, starting with Grover Cleveland’s in 1885, even before the building was completed.

Threatened with demolition in the 1960s, the building was saved by citizen action. It became home to the National Building Museum by an act of Congress in 1980.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number e.3.)

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 38° 53.836′ N, 77° 1.092′ W. Marker was in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia. It was
2. National Building Museum Marker - Photo on Reverse:
"Civil War infantrymen march around the National Building Museum in a 1,200-foot-long terra cotta frieze that surrounds the red brick structure." (National Building Museum.)

More about this marker.
This marker was replaced by a new marker, with the same name and similar text and photos, now numbered e.7, The National Building Museum.

[Photo Captions:]
left to right
Major General Montgomery C. Meigs, above, designed and built the Pension
Building with a great hall reminiscent of a Renaissance palace. He use 15 ½ million bricks. (Library of Congress. Library of Congress. Washingtoniana Division, D.C. Public Library.)

left
The Great Hall decorated for the inaugural ball of President William McKinley in 1901. (Historical Society of Washington, D.C.)

below
A portion of the terra cotta frieze which encircles the building honors the Union forces in the Civil War. (National Building Museum.)

4. The National Building Museum, frieze above west entrance
- none of the Union's thousands of soldiers and sailors of African Descent are depicted in the building's famous friezes; however, one of the army quartermaster department's essential civilian employees (ineligible for the government pensions administered from this building and otherwise generally unsung) is prominently depicted with his mules and supply wagon at three different locations on the building's exterior.
5. Infantry Troops
6. Artillery Section