West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Glory

Chester County, PA

1. Old Glory Monument
[Left Plaque]
Erected by The County of Chester
In grateful commemoration of the heroism, sacrifices, and patriotism of her soldiers, sailors, and marines displayed during the late war of the rebellion for the preservation of the Union and the supremacy of its flag.
Dedicated
Memorial Day 1915

[Right Plaque]
“Let us here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain; that this nation, under god, shall have a new birth of freedom, and that government of the people, for the people, shall not perish from the earth.”
Abraham Lincoln

Erected 1915 by County of Chester.

More about this marker. This monument is accross the street from the building where the first published biography of Abraham Lincoln was printed in 1860.

1. The origin of the term "Old Glory" as it refers to the flag of The United States of America. (Submitted on October 28, 2011, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
2. 100 Year Aniversery Story ~ 2015. (Submitted on June 6, 2015, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
3. Time capsule found in 100 year celebration ~ Daily Local News, West Chester, PA
. (Submitted on June 12, 2015, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
4. History of West Chester's Old Glory ~ by Malcolm Johnstone. (Submitted on June 30, 2016, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

Quoted from the Gettysburg Address
Public Domain
4. As the statue looked when first unveiled in 1915
Note in the image at the top of this page..the sword in this image is no longer in his hand, it was stolen or removed by some unknown entity long ago.
Chester County Historical Society
5. Dedication Ceremony on Memorial Day 1915