Savannah Waterfront

Inscription. The colony of Georgia began on Savannah's waterfront in 1733. The riverfront has always played an important role in Georgia, whether as a colonial port, exporter of cotton, or tourist destination. The first commercial house below the bluff opened in 1744. Cotton dominated Savannah's exports throughout the nineteenth century. Construction began in early 1800s for the multi-storied warehouses and "Factor's Walk," named for the cotton brokers whose offices were in the upper floors. River Street, was created in 1834 and cobbled with ballast stones. The last cotton office on the waterfront was closed in 1956. River Street's revitalization began in 1977.

Erected 2001 by The Georgia Historical Society and the Savannah Waterfront Association. (Marker Number 25-7.)

Regarding Savannah Waterfront. Riverfront Plaza and "Factor's Walk", River Street's restored nineteenth-century cotton warehouses and passageways, include shops, pubs and restaurants, amoung other businesses today.

1. Wikipedia entry for Savannah, Georgia. Savannah's historic district has 24 squares. The squares vary in size and personality, from the formal fountain and monuments of the largest, Johnson, to the playgrounds of the smallest, Crawford.
2. Savannah Waterfront Marker along River Street, opposite the Visitors Center
Elbert, Ellis, and Liberty Squares are classified as the "lost squares," destroyed due to development in the 1950s. Elbert and Liberty Squares were paved over to make way for a realignment of US 17, while Ellis Square was demolished to build the City Market parking garage. Separate efforts are under way to revive each of the three lost squares. The city has recently razed the City Market parking garage in order to build a new parking facility underground, with a new park on the street level. (Submitted on January 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. "The River Street Rambler, ". a Central of Georgia switching engine, has become a tourist attraction (Submitted on January 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. “Tall Ships Challenge 2012, Atlantic Coast”
May 2012 when Savannah becomes a stop for tall sailing ships racing along the Atlantic coast. Up to 15 tall ships will dock in Savannah May 3-7, 2012, as part of the “Tall Ships Challenge 2012, Atlantic Coast” race
    — Submitted May 4, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

4. Waterfront with Paddlewheeler
City Hall, with the Gold Dome roof, is to the right.
Savannah Waterfront image. Click for more information.
5. Savannah Waterfront
Landing of Oglethorpe
Click for more information.
6. Factors Walk
The men who worked with the cotton exchange were called factors; they factored how much cotton was brought in to be sold. Thus, this area was given the name, Factors Walk. Factors Walk, the center for most commercial activities in the area, is a network of iron and concrete walkways connecting the buildings to the bluff.
7. Factors Walk
8. Factors Walk
9. Factors Walk
10. The Cotton Exchange
11. River Street
Savannah's Waving Girl, Florence Martus... statue by Felix de Weldon image. Click for more information.
12. Savannah's Waving Girl, Florence Martus... statue by Felix de Weldon
Florence Martus (1868 – 1943), also known as The Waving Girl, took it upon herself to be the unofficial greeter of all ships that entered and left the Port of Savannah. Using a handkerchief by day and lanterns by night, not a ship was missed in her 44 years on watch. A statue of Martus has been erected in Morrell Park on the riverfront in Savannah, Georgia. On September 27, 1943 a Liberty ship was christened in her honor, the SS Florence Martus. (Wikipedia)
13. Trains once traveled River Street, but no longer
The River Street Rambler - this locomotive was so much trouble that NS removed it from Savannah as of 2003
14. Savannah Waterfront, Tall Ships 2012
15. Savannah Waterfront, Tall Ships 2012, French Schooner "La Belle Poule" hanging a pennant
16. Savannah Waterfront, Indonesia's "Dewaruci" ... tall Ships 2012
She is used as a sail training vessel for naval cadets and is the largest tall ship in the Indonesian fleet. The Dewaruci also serves as a goodwill ambassador for the country of Indonesia to the rest of the world.
17. Savannah Waterfront
18. Old Retaining Wall
19. River Street Shops
20. River Street Shops
21. Riverboat
22. Riverboat
23. Savannah River Bridge
24. Savannah River Bridge
25. Waterfront Fountain
26. Savannah Waterfront
The Port of Savannah was the second busiest U.S. container port for the export of American goods by tonnage in FY2011. It also handled 8.7 percent of the U.S. containerized cargo volume and 12.5 percent of all U.S. containerized exports in FY2011.
27. Savannah Waterfront, working tugs
28. Savannah Waterfront, container ship heading to port, with ferry boat
The distribution sector of Savannah's economy is booming. Fueled by the Port of Savannah, the world's largest distributors are clamoring to get a piece of the action.
29. Savannah Waterfront, tugboat Gen.Oglethorpe working the Savannah River
The Port of Savannah, operated by the Georgia Ports Authority, is the fastest growing port in the nation, the second largest on the East and Gulf Coasts, and not surprisingly, a major economic development engine for the entire state of Georgia.
30. Savannah Waterfront, Savannah Convention Center seen from Bay Street

Credits. This page was last revised on February 8, 2023. It was originally submitted on January 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 5,336 times since then and 74 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on January 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   2. submitted on February 15, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   3. submitted on October 6, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   4. submitted on January 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   5. submitted on October 7, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13. submitted on January 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   14, 15, 16. submitted on May 3, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   17. submitted on May 5, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25. submitted on October 6, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   26, 27, 28, 29, 30. submitted on October 7, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. • Kevin W. was the editor who published this page.