Glasgow in Rockbridge County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian and Settler Conflict

Inscription. On 18 Dec. 1742, the first known clash between Indians and colonial settlers in Rockbridge County took place near the mouth of the Maury River. Iroquois en route south from Pennsylvania encountered pioneers led by Capt. John McDowell. Although accounts differ on how the conflict arose, it resulted in the deaths of more than seventeen Indians and settlers including McDowell. To avert a war, Lieutenant Governor George Thomas, of Pennsylvania, mediated the conflict in 1744 with the Treaty of Lancaster. It was decided that Lieutenant Governor William Gooch, of Virginia, would pay the Iroquois a reparation of 100 pounds.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number L-10.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker erected in the 1920s with the same number but titled “First Indian Fight” which read, “The first clash between settlers and Indians in Rockbridge County occurred near here, December 18, 1742. Captain John McDonald led the settlers; the Indians were Iroquois.”

that the agreed demarcation was to prevent their trespassing east of the Blue Ridge, but not to prevent the English from expanding west of them. In 1743 the Iroquois skirmished with some Valley settlers. The Iroquois were on the verge of declaring total war on the Virginia Colony when Governor Gooch paid them the sum of 100 pounds sterling for any settled land in the Valley which they claimed. The following year at the Treaty of Lancaster, the Iroquois sold all their remaining claim to the Shenandoah Valley for 200 pounds in gold.” (Submitted on November 25, 2011.)