Mozley Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Ezra Church

Gen. Stewart Wounded

Inscription. July 28, 1864. Gen. A.P. Stewart, with Walthall’s and Long’s divisions of his A.C. [CS], reached the field in time to renew the attack. Walthall, on left, fared no better than Brown, in the same area.

Stewart, riding forward to this hill, learned of Walthall’s failure, but before he could order Loring into action, he was struck by a spent bullet. Walthall succeeded Stewart and withdrew his division (under Quarles) and ordered no further attack by Loring’s division.

At 10:00 p.m. Hood [CS] withdrew the troops to Atlanta. This battle was the 3rd attempt, outside the city, to halt Federal operations against it.

Erected 1983 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 060-146.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and similar text erected by the Georgia Historical Commission at this location, which had disappeared. An error was made in the new marker: in the first sentence, "Long's" should be "Loring's" division.