Manhattan Beach in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Manhattan Beach Pier

Inscription. Designed by City Engineer A.L. Harris, this pier was constructed by the City of Manhattan beach during the years 1917-1920. The roundhouse building was added a year later. Harris' innovative design featured a rounded end to the pier, which helped it withstand the pounding of the Pacific. Although the roundhouse was reconstructed in 1989, the pier itself survives as Southern California's oldest remaining example of early reinforced concrete pier construction.

Erected 1995 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the City of Manhattan Beach. (Marker Number 1018.)

4. Manhattan Beach State Pier
An Irreplaceable Landmark. Pier Pressure, originally a committee of the Historical Society, later incorporated separately as the Manhattan Beach Pier Restoration Association, began a petition drive and letter writing campaign in summer, 1986, asking state and local officials to save the pier. To all who signed or wrote — thank you! Your voices were heard. This pier belongs to you. Flag Pole Dedicated July, 1992.
5. Manhattan Beach State Pier and Roundhouse
6. Another Marker Nearby