Westview in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clayton's Div., Lee's A.C.

1. Clayton's Div., Lee's A.C. Marker Site
The marker stood on this corner for approximately ten years.
Inscription. July 28, 1864. Deployed along the old Greensferry Rd. (West View Dr.) were Gibson’s, Holtzclaw’s and Baker’s Brigades (Alabama and Louisiana troops), Clayton’s Div., forming the right flank of Gen. S. D. Lee’s A. C. [CS] in the Battle Of Ezra Church.

Moving northward in the heavily wooded area, their assault fell upon the Federal line at the salient angle (at Laurel Ave. and Archer. St.), occupied by the left flank, Logan’s 15th A. C.

Unsupported on the left and counter-attacked in front, Clayton’s troops withdrew after two attempts to dislodge the Federals. Loring’s Div., Stewart’s A. C., deployed in this vicinity, was not ordered into the battle.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-145.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 33° 44.833′ N, 84° 26.4′ W. Marker was in Atlanta, Georgia, in Fulton County. It was in Westview. Marker was at the intersection of Westview Drive SW and Laurel Avenue SW, on the right when

More about this marker. This marker was originally installed at Wellington and Elixir Streets, from where it vanished about 1980. (A replacement marker was installed at that site in 1985; see marker no. 36085.) This marker was later recovered and installed on a new post across Interstate Highway 20 from the original location. (The construction of I-20 cut through the site of the Battle of Ezra Church, and cut off many streets in the area.) A former manager of the Georgia Department of Natural Resources Historic Marker Shop once stated that at the
time this marker was installed here, they were unaware that the 1985 replacement marker still stood at the original location.

The text for the missing marker was taken from “Georgia Historical Markers” (Bay Tree Grove, Second Edition 1978) compiled by Carroll P. Scruggs from the records of the Georgia Historical Commission.